AeroDIODE 808LD - 808nm Laser Diode

SKU #808LD
Fiber-coupled 808 nm laser diodes are offered as stock items, or with CW, or Pulsed Laser Diode Drivers. Compatible with our high speed nanosecond pulsed drivers or high power CW and pulsed drivers with air cooling for the multimode laser diode versions.
Request Quote
Request current lead time
Part Number
808LD

Introduction

The single mode 808 nm laser diode can reach high power in nanosecond pulse regime up to 400 mW. Most Turn-key diode + driver solutions are optimized for single-shot to CW performances with pulse width lengths down to 1 nanosecond. The 808 nm laser diode precision pulses are generated internally by an on-board pulse generator, or on-demand from an external TTL signal.  4 multimode versions are  offered for CW or pulsed emission up to 60 W in 100 µm core or 100 W in a 200 µm core multimode fiber.

 

Key features

  • All versions are fiber-coupled
  • Five models : 1 singlemode and 4 multimode high power
  • Several options for singlemode version : PM fiber, Fiber Bragg Grating to get a
  • well centered 808 nm device, optical collimator etc.
  • Up to 250 mW CW for singlemode models ; 100 W for multimode
  • Up to 400 mW peak power out of fiber for singlemode version
  • Down to 1 ns pulse width for singlemode version
  • Low noise CW emission

 

These 808 nm laser diode are offered in 5 versions:

  • A high power singlemode version (250 mW)  at 808 nm ideal for CW or pulsed applications
  • A multimode version (10 W) at 808 nm out of a 100 µm multimode fiber (NA = 0.22)
  • A high power multimode version (35 W) at 808 nm out of a 100 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22)
  • A high power multimode version (60 W) at 808 nm out of a 100 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22
  • A very high power version (100 W) at 808 nm out of a 200 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22)

 

Laser Diode model   Power (CW) Technology Center Wavelength Emission Bandwidth (typ) Power (Pulse) Form factor Output fiber core
Model 1 Datasheet 250 mW Butterfly single mode 808±5 nm (Optional FBG version +-0.5 nm) ~ 1 nm (optional FBG version ~0.3 nm) 400 mW 14 pin butterfly – type 1 5 µm singlemode Hi780 (Optional PM980)
Model 2 Datasheet 10 W Multimode single emitter 808±3 nm ~ 3.5 nm 10 W 17*7.7*31 mm3 or
21*55*9.2
200µm (small form factor) or 106 µm Multimode (NA=0.22)
Model 3 Datasheet 35 W Multimode multi-emitters 808±4 nm ~ 3.5 nm 35 W 61.5*36*10 106 µm Multimode (NA=0.22)
Model 4 Datasheet 60 W Multimode multi-emitters 808±4 nm ~ 4 nm 60 W 123.5*56*22 106 µm Multimode (NA=0.22)
Model 5 Datasheet 100 W Multimode multi-emitters 808±4 nm ~ 4 nm 100 W 123.5*56*22 200 µm Multimode (NA=0.22)

Products Datasheets:

  • For laser diode alone, click in the table above
  • For turn-key “diode+driver” solutions, see the specification window or click here: 808nm laser diode Datasheet

 

GUI Software : 

The GUI software of the optional drivers lets the user have total control of all module functions. It includes several libraries for software integration (LabVIEW VIs, DLLs, Hexa, Python etc.). All AeroDIODE products can be connected together with a single GUI interface which consolidates all module functions. This allows the users to save a lot of time.

These 808 nm laser diode & turn-key solutions work also in series with other products in our range like (see the ordering information below for the various configurations with several driver models):

 

See our detailed tutorials:

 

AeroDIODE products leverage proprietary, cutting edge technology which has been under development in the ALPhANOV technology center for over 12 years. AeroDIODE  is a member of EPIC European industry association and “Route des Lasers” cluster.

More Information
Manufacturer AeroDIODE
Product Series AeroDIODE Laser Diode Sources
Product Type Laser Diode Sources
Size / Operation Benchtop
Device Connectivity via USB
Industry Aerospace and Defence, Fiber Optic Lasers, Photonics, Research
Applications Laser Systems, Integration of Instruments with Photonics and System Simulation Tools, Simulating Amplifiers and Lasers (EDFA, SOA, Raman, Hybrid, GFF Optimisation, Fiber Lasers), VCSEL Lasers Passive Design
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:AeroDIODE 808LD - 808nm Laser Diode
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
Brochures and Specifications
In This Series
  1. AeroDIODE 1650LD - 1650nm Laser Diode
    AeroDIODE 1650LD - 1650nm Laser Diode
    Request Quote
  2. AeroDIODE 1064LD - 1064nm Laser Diode
    AeroDIODE 1064LD - 1064nm Laser Diode
    Request Quote
  3. AeroDIODE 1310LD - 1310nm Laser Diode
    AeroDIODE 1310LD - 1310nm Laser Diode
    Request Quote
  4. AeroDIODE 1550LD - 1550nm Laser Diode
    AeroDIODE 1550LD - 1550nm Laser Diode
    Request Quote
  5. AeroDIODE 976LD - 976nm Laser Diode
    AeroDIODE 976LD - 976nm Laser Diode
    Request Quote
Related Products
  1. AeroDIODE CC-M High-Power Laser Diode Driver 36V/21A
    AeroDIODE CC-M High-Power Laser Diode Driver 36V/21A
    Request Quote
  2. AeroDIODE 1064LD - 1064nm Laser Diode
    AeroDIODE 1064LD - 1064nm Laser Diode
    Request Quote
  3. AeroDIODE Tombak Pulse Delay Generator
    AeroDIODE Tombak Pulse Delay Generator
    Request Quote
  4. AeroDIODE High-speed Laser Diode Driver: User-design Nanosecond Pulse Shape
    AeroDIODE High-speed Laser Diode Driver: User-design Nanosecond Pulse Shape
    Request Quote
  5. AeroDIODE SOM High-speed Fiber Modulator/Shutter
    AeroDIODE SOM High-speed Fiber Modulator/Shutter
    Request Quote
Also Available
  1. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 146H
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 146H
    As low as AU$26.29 AU$28.92
  2. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 78
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 78
    As low as AU$26.29 AU$28.92
  3. 3SAE Large Diameter Splicing System - LDS 2.5
    3SAE Large Diameter Splicing System - LDS 2.5
    Request Quote
  4. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 162
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 162
    As low as AU$23.19 AU$25.51
  5. IBC™ Brand OptiTip Cleaner - For OptiTip connectors
    IBC™ Brand OptiTip Cleaner - For OptiTip connectors
    AU$169.00 AU$185.90