AeroDIODE 1650LD - 1650nm Laser Diode

SKU #1650LD
Fiber-coupled 1650nm laser diodes are offered as stock items, or with CW, or Pulsed Laser Diode Drivers. Single frequency up to 100 mW CW and 150 mW pulsed. Compatible with AeroDIODE high speed nanosecond pulsed drivers or ultra-low noise drivers. Optimal for fiber testing applications such as OTDR or CH4 Gas sensing.
Request Quote
Request current lead time
Part Number
1650LD

Introduction

These single mode 1650 nm laser diodes can reach high power in nanosecond pulse regime. Most Turn-key diode + driver solutions are optimized from single-shot to CW performances with pulse width lengths down to 1 nanosecond. The 1650nm laser diode precision pulses are generated internally by an on-board pulse generator, or on demand from an external TTL signal. It becomes easy to generate complex burst shapes.

 

Key features

  • Wavelength : 1650 nm – Possibility to target the CH4 wavelengths at 1651 or 1653.7 nm (contact us)
  • 4 single-frequency laser diode models with narrow emission bandwidth (typical bandwidth : 160 kHz)
  • All versions are fiber-coupled and include an isolator (special versions without isolator are also available on demand)
  • Up to 100 mW CW
  • Up to 200 mW peak power
  • Down to 1 ns pulse width
  • Low noise CW emission
  • Butterfly Type-1 pinning or please ask for others (MOQ may apply for pinings other than type-1)
  • See the “Specs” Tab or the 1650 nm laser diode datasheet for detailed technical properties of “Diode + Driver” combo solution

 

Models

These 1650nm laser diodes combined with our high end flexible pulsed laser diode driver are an ideal tool for fiber tests tools such as OTDR or CH4 gas sensing.

 

Laser Diode model Datasheet Power (CW) Technology Center Wavelength Typical linewidth* Power (Pulse) Current/ Voltage (typ) Form factor Output fiber core
Model 1 Datasheet 10 mW DFB – singlemode 1650 nm or choose any wavelength from 1270 to 1655 nm (see the table in the picture Tab) < 2 MHz* 15 mW  70 mA/1.6 V 14 pin butterfly-type 1 with isolator 9 µm singlemode Corning SMF28 or PM15-U25D or equivalent
Model 2 Datasheet 20 mW 30 mW 150 mA/1.6 V
Model 3 Datasheet 40 mW < 200 kHz* 60 mW 300 mA/1.6 V
Model 4 Datasheet 100 mW 150 mW 700 mA/1.8 V

 

*Scroll down to see all configurations, prices and lead times. For best linewidth performances, an ultra-low noise driver is required. for example this one: low noise laser diode driver

The GUI software of the optional drivers lets the user have total control of all module functions. It includes several libraries for software integration (LabVIEW VIs, DLLs, Hexa, Python etc.)

These 1650 nm laser diode & turn-key solutions work also in series with other products in our range like (see the ordering information below for the various configurations with several driver models):

 

 

See AeroDIODE detailed tutorials for more information about the use of these laser diodes:

 

AeroDIODE products leverage proprietary, cutting edge technology which has been under development in the ALPhANOV technology center for over 12 years. AeroDIODE  is a member of EPIC European industry association and “Route des Lasers” cluster.

More Information
Manufacturer AeroDIODE
Product Series AeroDIODE Laser Diode Sources
Product Type Laser Diode Sources
Size / Operation Benchtop
Device Connectivity via USB
Industry Aerospace and Defence, Fiber Optic Lasers, Photonics, Research
Applications Laser Systems, Integration of Instruments with Photonics and System Simulation Tools, Simulating Amplifiers and Lasers (EDFA, SOA, Raman, Hybrid, GFF Optimisation, Fiber Lasers), VCSEL Lasers Passive Design
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:AeroDIODE 1650LD - 1650nm Laser Diode
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
Brochures and Specifications
In This Series
  1. AeroDIODE 1550LD - 1550nm Laser Diode
    AeroDIODE 1550LD - 1550nm Laser Diode
    Request Quote
  2. AeroDIODE 1310LD - 1310nm Laser Diode
    AeroDIODE 1310LD - 1310nm Laser Diode
    Request Quote
  3. AeroDIODE 1064LD - 1064nm Laser Diode
    AeroDIODE 1064LD - 1064nm Laser Diode
    Request Quote
  4. AeroDIODE 976LD - 976nm Laser Diode
    AeroDIODE 976LD - 976nm Laser Diode
    Request Quote
  5. AeroDIODE 808LD - 808nm Laser Diode
    AeroDIODE 808LD - 808nm Laser Diode
    Request Quote
Related Products
  1. AeroDIODE 1064LD - 1064nm Laser Diode
    AeroDIODE 1064LD - 1064nm Laser Diode
    Request Quote
  2. AeroDIODE 1310LD - 1310nm Laser Diode
    AeroDIODE 1310LD - 1310nm Laser Diode
    Request Quote
  3. AeroDIODE 1550LD - 1550nm Laser Diode
    AeroDIODE 1550LD - 1550nm Laser Diode
    Request Quote
  4. AeroDIODE Pulse-Picker Synchronisation Board Voltage Converter
    AeroDIODE Pulse-Picker Synchronisation Board Voltage Converter
    Request Quote
  5. AeroDIODE Tombak Pulse Delay Generator
    AeroDIODE Tombak Pulse Delay Generator
    Request Quote
Also Available
  1. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 85
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 85
    As low as AU$26.15 AU$28.77
  2. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 1369
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 1369
    As low as AU$47.68 AU$52.45
  3. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123HGA
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123HGA
    As low as AU$27.68 AU$30.45
  4. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 87
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 87
    As low as AU$30.76 AU$33.84
  5. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 65
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 65
    As low as AU$26.15 AU$28.77