3SAE Polyimide Fiber Preparation Unit II (FPU II)

Ships in 15 to 20 Business Days
Part Number
479004
Non-contact, chemical free window stripping and end stripping of polyimide-coated optical fibers in a small, affordable package
Request Quote

Features

  • Chemical free fiber stripping and cleaning
  • Compact bench top design
  • Variable strip lengths from 2 mm to 30 mm
  • Software adjustable parameters
  • Available models that support Fitel, Fujikura, Ericsson fiber holders or use with 3SAE univesal clamp

 

Description

The 3SAE Technologies Polyimide Fiber Preparation Unit II, FPU II, provides non-contact, chemical free window stripping and end stripping of polyimide-coated optical fibers in a small, affordable package.

The FPU II features 3SAE’s patented Ring of Fire® Technology, which surrounds the fiber with uniform heat and controlled ionic conditions. This patented low temperature arc plasma process window strips or end strips polyimide-coated fibers quickly and cleanly without mechanical blades, acid or any other chemicals. The automated process provides consistent stripping results without requiring special operator skills.

The FPU II is adaptable to your process. Platforms for most fusion splicer fiber holders are available. Strip lengths are adjustable and easily programmable.

Application:

Polyimide Stripping: These tough coatings are difficult to remove without severely degrading the fiber’s mechanical integrity. Other polyimide stripping technologies use mechanical blades or rapid thermal decomposition, which produces low tensile strength while leaving the fiber dirty. A more commonly used method, strong acid/alkali chemistry, is hazardous and produces toxic waste. The FPU II is powered by the 3SAE’s patented Ring of Fire® pulsed plasma etching technology to remove polyimide coatings safely and cleanly. The standard FPU II accommodates a single fiber up to 1000 μm diameter, with appropriate fixtures.

User Interface

The FPU II’s control interface is accessed via the mounted LCD and Keypad. This interface provides operational status updates and provides the operator with advanced control of plasma characteristics, temperature and positioning. The operator can quickly and easily recall and store parameters in any one of up to eight available recipe locations. This allows quick translations between fiber stripping programs.

Technical Specifications

  • Dimensions: 190 (W) x 200 (D) x 140 (T) mm
  • Weight: 4.3 kg
  • Power Source: 100 - 240 V AC, 50-60 Hz
  • Supported Fiber Types: 80 μm - 1000 μm polyimide coated*
    *Appropriate fixturing required.
More Information
Manufacturer 3SAE
Manufacturer Part Number FPU-10-0510
Product Series 3SAE Polyimide Fiber Preparation Unit II (FPU II)
Size / Operation Benchtop
Industry Aerospace and Defence, Fiber Optic Lasers, Medical, Optical Equipment Manufacturing (OEM), Research, Mining, Off-shore and Remote
Applications Polyimide Coating Removal, Laser Systems, Mining, Oil and Gas, Research and Development, Industrial Environments
Standard Package Contains

Standard Package

Product Part Number Qty
Power Supply SPT-01-1243 1
Power Cord FPU-02-0037 1
Tool Kit FPU-06-0004 1
Spare Electrode SPT-10-1638 3
User's Manual N/A  
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:3SAE Polyimide Fiber Preparation Unit II (FPU II)
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
Attached Files
Brochures and Specifications
Orders & Delivery
CUSTOMERS ALSO VIEWED
  1. Kingfisher KI9812A Pocket Optical Light Source 850-1300nm LED
    Kingfisher KI9812A Light source 850-1300 nm LED
    AU$1,560.67 AU$1,418.79
  2. Viavi T-BERD/MTS-6000A (V2) Compact Network Test Platform
    VIAVI T-BERD/MTS-6000A (V2) Compact Network Test Platform
    Request Quote
  3. Viavi T-BERD Handheld Modular Test Set
    VIAVI T-BERD/MTS-2000 Handheld Modular Test Set
    Request Quote
  4. FLEXOPTIX 400G QSFP-DD SR8 with dual CDR | 100 m, 8x λ850 nm, MTP/MPO, Multimode
    FLEXOPTIX 400G QSFP-DD SR8 with dual CDR | 100 m, 8x λ850 nm, MTP/MPO, Multimode
    AU$2,377.77 AU$2,161.61